Honolulu FY2027 Property Tax Rates: What O'ahu Owners Should Know
By I-Hsiang Tsai RA (aka Rex) | KW Honolulu | RS-75236
Aloha! When you compare properties on O'ahu, the purchase price is only part of the ownership budget. The property's tax classification and net taxable value also matter. Here is a practical guide to the City and County of Honolulu's FY2027 rates, covering July 1, 2026 through June 30, 2027.
How to read the rates
The rates below are dollars per $1,000 of net taxable value. Start with the value after applicable exemptions—not automatically the purchase price or the assessed value before exemptions. For a tiered class, apply each rate only to the portion within that tier.
The City's final FY2027 table lists Residential at a flat $3.50, with no higher-value tier shown. Residential A and Transient Vacation have separate tiers. Do not assume every non-owner-occupied property belongs to Residential A or that a homeowner exemption alone settles every classification question; confirm your property's actual classification with the City.
FY2027 Honolulu rates
Official class / tier | Rate per $1,000 net taxable value |
Residential | $3.50 |
Residential A — Tier 1: first $1,000,000 | $4.00 |
Residential A — Tier 2: portion over $1,000,000 | $11.40 |
Transient Vacation — Tier 1: first $800,000 | $9.00 |
Transient Vacation — Tier 2: portion over $800,000 | $11.50 |
Bed and Breakfast Home | $6.50 |
Commercial | $12.40 |
Industrial | $12.40 |
Hotel and Resort | $13.90 |
Agricultural | $5.70 |
Preservation | $5.70 |
Vacant Agricultural | $8.50 |
The final official table also lists Public Service with a dash rather than a numeric rate. I have not substituted a numeric rate for that entry. The supplied Council Bill 25 (2026) document shows $0.00 for Public Service, but that document is an introduced bill with blank approval fields, not proof of final enactment.
Two worked examples
Ewa Beach primary residence: $900,000 net taxable value
Assume the property is classified Residential and its net taxable value is $900,000 after the applicable homeowner exemption. The estimate is:
$900,000 ÷ $1,000 × $3.50 = $3,150 per year.
This example does not deduct an exemption again: $900,000 is already the net taxable value. The two official rate documents do not state a homeowner exemption amount, so no exemption dollar amount is assumed here.
Residential A property: $1,500,000 net taxable value
Assume a non-owner-occupied property is confirmed as Residential A, and $1,500,000 is its net taxable value after any applicable exemptions:
First $1,000,000 ÷ $1,000 × $4.00 = $4,000.
Remaining $500,000 ÷ $1,000 × $11.40 = $5,700.
Estimated annual total: $4,000 + $5,700 = $9,700.
If $1,500,000 is only the assessed value before exemptions, verify the net taxable value before using this estimate. The $11.40 rate does not apply to the entire $1,500,000.
What this means for different owners
Owner-occupants: If your property is classified Residential, the listed rate is $3.50 per $1,000. Confirm your homeowner exemption status and net taxable value rather than relying on a seller's tax bill or assuming the same treatment will continue after purchase.
Investors: Confirm the classification first. If Residential A applies, budget for the first $1,000,000 at $4.00 and only the excess at $11.40. Different classes can produce very different ownership costs even when property values are similar.
Vacation-rental owners: For properties classified Transient Vacation, often referred to as TVR, the first $800,000 is taxed at $9.00 per $1,000 and the excess at $11.50. Do not confuse this with Residential A's $1,000,000 threshold. A property tax classification is not confirmation that a particular rental use is legally permitted; verify rental rules separately.
I-Hsiang Tsai's Thoughts
I would compare the full ownership budget before deciding that one property is a better buy than another. Tax classification, exemptions, and the correct tier calculation belong in that review alongside other ownership expenses. For an investment or vacation-rental property, I would check the intended use and the City's actual classification before building a cash-flow estimate. A simple calculation is useful, but it is only as reliable as the inputs.
Let's review your O'ahu property options
If you are buying, selling, or comparing investment properties, I can help you organize the questions to bring to the City's Real Property Assessment Division and your tax professional.
I-Hsiang Tsai RA (aka Rex)
KW Honolulu | RS-75236
(808) 392-8393 | rtsai@kw.com
English & Chinese service
Estimates only; not tax advice. Confirm classification, exemptions, net taxable value, and the applicable tax with the City and County of Honolulu Real Property Assessment Division and/or a tax professional.
Sources
Primary source: City and County of Honolulu, Department of Budget and Fiscal Services, Real Property Assessment Division, Technical Branch, “Real Property Tax Rates for Tax Year July 1, 2026 to June 30, 2027,” July 2026. Only the Honolulu rows are used here.
Supporting document: Honolulu City Council Bill 25 (2026), FY2027 rate schedule. The supplied PDF is an introduced bill with blank approval fields; the final July 2026 rate table above is the controlling source for this summary.
Cover graphic: original Hawaii Fine Living marketing graphic; rate data credited to the City's Real Property Assessment Division. No third-party logos used.










Comments